Staff List

Acting HeadteacherR Hodges
Assistant Headteacher: Timetabling/ Teacher of MathsS Bloomfield
Assistant Headteacher: Faculty Leadership & Performance/ Head of HumanitiesS Wood
Assistant Headteacher: KS5/ Teacher of Business and EnterpriseS Phillips
Assistant Headteacher: KS4/ Pupil Premium, AFA/ Teacher of PEA Evans
Assistant Headteacher: KS3/ Trips and Visits/ Teacher of PES Vincent
Assistant Headteacher: Learning Support and SENCOZ Smith
Sixth Form Leader: Student Leadership & Engagement/ Head of PE and SportL McKendrick
Sixth Form Leader: Tutorial Coordinator/ Head of Drama/ Teacher of EnglishA Amies
Assistant Yr11 Leader/ Head of RE/SMSC & CareersL Walton
Year Leader for Year 10/ Teacher of PER Clarke
Assistant Yr9 Leader/Teacher of GeographyK Doig

 

Department Staff

Agriculture

AshImogenIAHead of Agricultural ScienceSchool Farm Manager 
SheridanLouisaLSHTeacher of Science & Agriculture 

Business & Finance

BedfordSarahSBETeacher of Business Studies  (2nd in Department) 
DesboroughMikeMDEHead of Bus Studies/Voc QualificationsDuke of Edinburgh Coordinator 
HamiltonMarkMHTeacher of ICT 
KalraAmitAKTeacher of Business /ICT/Finance 
MasdinJulieJMASixth Form Learning Mentor 

Computing

KilbyCharlesCKHead of ICT and Computer Science 
HamiltonMarkMHTeacher of ICT 

Dance

PearsonSophieSPETeacher of Dance 
WardClaireCWHead of Dance 

Drama

AmiesAmyAJAHead of Drama Sixth Form Leader: Year 13
LawsonCateCLHead of Performing Arts and Music 
PearsonSophieSPETeacher of Dance 
WoodLornaLWOTeacher of Drama and English 

English

BezzerAnnABEHead of English 
KeshavarziJulieJKTeacher of English 
LuckJaneJLLead Practitioner for English/Head of Training School
LuckRachelRLTeacher of English 
PaulShushmaSPATeacher of English 
StrattonJadeJSTAssistant Head of Year 10Teacher of English 
TrimCharlotteCTEnglish teacher 
WoodLornaLWOTeacher of Drama and English 

Geography

DoigKaraKDOYear Leader for Year 10Teacher of Geography 
ParmarKiranKPAHead of Geography 
UniteJackJUTeacher of Geography 
WoodSandySWAHT: Faculty Leadership & Performance Head of Humanities Teacher of Geography 

Health & Social care

ThondhlanaSpiweSTHTeacher of Health & Social Care 

History

BoutallAnthonyABTeacher of History and Philosophy 
McIntoshMatthewMMTeacher of History 
MacwhinnieIanIMTeacher of History 
WarburtonJoeJWHead of History 

Humanities

BoutallAnthonyABTeacher of History and Philosophy 
BailyNickyNBATeacher of Sociology 
BrownjohnCathyCBJHead of Sociology 
DoigKaraKDOYear Leader for Year 10Teacher of Geography 
GilpinSarahSGTeacher of Psychology 
McIntoshMatthewMMTeacher of History 
MacwhinnieIanIMTeacher of History 
ParmarKiranKPAHead of Geography 
UniteJackJUTeacher of Geography 
WaltonLauraLWAHead of RE/SMSC & Careers 
WarburtonJoeJWHead of History 
WoodSandySWAHT: Faculty Leadership & Performance Head of HumanitiesTeacher of Geography 

Maths

BloomfieldSimonSCBAssistant Head teacher – Teacher of Maths 
El TawagnyAlinaAETTeacher of Maths  
LemmonRossRLTeacher of Maths (2nd in Department) 
MaleyKirstyKMyTeacher of Maths 
NaviLucyLNATeacher of Maths & Basic Coordinator 
RerutkoWojciechWRTeacher of MFL/Maths 
RussellSarahSLRHead of Mathematics 
StevensonCallumCSTeacher of Maths 
WheelerGemmaGWTeacher of Maths   
WillisNickNWTeacher of PE/Maths  

Media

CashKateKCHead of Media 
SalaJoseJSTeacher of Media 

MFL

LawrenceJulieJLWTeacher of MFL 
RerutkoWojciechWRTeacher of MFL/Maths 
RidleyPiaPRITeacher of MFL – German (2nd in Department) 
TaylorNeilNTHead of Modern Foreign Languages 

Music

PalmerMichelleMPTeacher of Music

PE

CampbellAlanACTeacher of P.E. (2nd in Department) 
Clarke RobRCYear Leader for Year 11Teacher of PE 
EvansAlunAEVAssistant Head Teacher: KS4, Pupil Premium, AFA – Teacher of PE 
JonesLukeLJHead of PE and Sport 
McKendrickLouiseLMSixth Form Leader: Head of Year 12Student Leadership & EngagementPE teacher 
PearsonSophieSPETeacher of Dance 
VincentSarahSVAssistant Headteacher: KS3Teacher of PE- Trips and VisitsPE teacher 
WebbLaurenLWETeacher of PE 
WillisNickNWTeacher of PE/Maths 

Performing arts

AmiesAmyAJAHead of Drama Sixth Form Leader: Year 13 
LawsonCateCLHead of Performing Arts and Music 
PalmerMichelleMPTeacher of Music 
PearsonSophieSPETeacher of Dance 
WardClaireCWHead of Dance  
WoodLornaLWOTeacher of Drama and English 

Psychology

GilpinSarahSGTeacher of Psychology

RE

WaltonLauraLWAHead of RE/SMSC & Careers  

Science

AshImogenIAHead of Agricultural ScienceSchool Farm Manager 
AustinRobRAHead of Biology 
BrennanElaineEBSecond in Science/Head of Chemistry 
BrownJamesJBHead of Science 
GiniBeatriceBGITeacher of Science 
LattimerOliverOLTeacher of Science 
PindredWhitneyWPIAssistant Head of Year 9Teacher of Science 
SheridanLouisaLSHTeacher of Science & Agriculture 
StantonRebeccaRSTScience 

Sociology

BailyNickyNBATeacher of Sociology 
BrownjohnCathyCBJHead of Sociology 

Technology

DayJeffJDATeacher of Technology 
EdwardsRuthRETeacher of Art Textiles 
JenkinsScottSJHead of Design & Technology 
PlowmanSianSPLAssistant Head of Year 11Teacher of Design and Technology (Food) 

Visual arts

EdwardsRuthRETeacher of Art Textiles 
SunderlandEmmaESHead of Art 

Library

GasparAngela Library Assistant 
LawrenceKerry Head of Library 

Vocational Education

BedfordSarahSBETeacher of Business Studies  (2nd in Department) 
DesboroughMikeMDEHead of Bus Studies/Voc QualificationsDuke of Edinburgh Coordinator 
HamiltonMarkMHTeacher of ICT 
KalraAmitAKTeacher of Business /ICT/Finance 
MerrettGeorginaGMTeacher of SEN – Vocational 
PhillipsSarahSPHAssistant Head Teacher: KS5Teacher of Business and Enterprise 
ThondhlanaSpiweSTHTeacher of Health & Social Care 
VincentSarahSVAssistant Headteacher: KS3Teacher of PE- Trips and VisitsPE teacher 
MasdinJulieJMASixth Form Learning Mentor 

Careers

WaltonLauraLWAHead of RE/SMSC & Careers